Exploitation of recombination-enhancing factors for enhancement of breeding efficiency
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22658003
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Breeding science
Research InstitutionTottori University
Principal Investigator
TSUJIMOTO Hisashi  鳥取大学, 乾燥地研究センター, 教授 (50183075)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords減数分裂 / 組換え / 染色体 / コムギ / 異種染色体添加系統
Research Abstract
Breeding efficiency will be increased if the factors promoting meiotic recombination will be discovered. However, because homologous chromosomes cannot be discriminated usually, there are no experimental systems to detect it. In this study, we produced wheat lines carrying two alien chromosomes each of which are derived from different species, and found lines in which two alien chromosomesassociated in the meiotic prophase. In addition, we found that zebularine induced chromosome rearrangements in mitosis and affected slightly the meiotic chromosome pairing. In addition, we tried to introduce ph1b gene to the alien chromosome addition lines.