Histochemical electron microscopy to observe hydrogen peroxide distribution in the cells of crop plants
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22658005
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Crop science/Weed science
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
MIYAKE Hiroshi  名古屋大学, 生命農学研究科, 教授 (60134798)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YAMANE Koji  近畿大学, 農学部, 講師 (50580859)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords塩ストレス / 過酸化水素 / 活性酸素 / 作物 / 組織化学 / 電子顕微鏡 / 植物 / ストレス / 作物学
Research Abstract
Histochemical methods were developed to observe distribution of hydrogen peroxide in the cells of crop plants. In the CeCl3 method, leaf segments were incubated in 5 mM CeCl3 at pH 7. 2 for 1 h, fixed, dehydrated and embedded for electron microscopy. In the DAB method, leaf segments were fixed in Karnovski's fixative for 2 h and incubated in 10 mM DAB at pH 8. 0 for 1 h. After incubation the segments were prepared for electron microscopy. Hydrogen peroxide was detected around the grana of chloroplasts in salinity-treated rice plants.