Analysis of the dominant double-flower gene using high density RAD markers in Eustoma grandiflorum
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22658007
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Horticulture/Landscape architecture
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
KAWABATA Saneyuki  東京大学, 大学院・農学生命科学研究科, 准教授 (10234113)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords花卉 / トルコギキョウ / DNAマーカー / 八重咲き / 次世代シークエンサー / ABCモデル
Research Abstract
Linkage mapping of dominant double-flower trait was conducted in Eustoma grandiflorum. In the F2 population constructed between double-flower and single-flower accessions, double-flower with more than two whorls and flowers with abnormal floral organs were observed. The segregation ratio suggested that more than two genes were involved in the formation of double flowers. A total of 800k RAD tags was determined and 100k SNPs were found in these RAD tags. Linkage analysis was performed using these RAD markers and F2 population.