Analysis on apomixis processes in mangosteen fruits.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22658009
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Horticulture/Landscape architecture
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
YONEMORI keizo  京都大学, (連合)農学研究科(研究院), 教授 (10111949)
Project Period (FY) 2010-04-01 – 2013-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords園芸学 / 組織・細胞 / 単為生殖 / 植物 / 植物ホルモン / マンゴスチン / アポミクシス / 種子形成 / オーキシン / GC-MS
Research Abstract
The apomictic seed of mangosteen fruit is formedat relatively late stages after anthesis and derive from the inner layer of integument as a cell mass not as a nucellar embryo. Furthermore, despite that mangosteen fruit has 4-7 locules, only 1-3 locules develop well without pollination and these well developed-locules are filled with the liquid of endosperm. So, we speculated an important role of plant hormones in the liquid for apomictic seed development and have tried to analyze plant hormones in this liquid by GC-MS. As a result, we identified IAA, ABA and jasmonic acid, and the fluctuation of these hormone contents during fruit development is determined for considering a role for apomictic seed formation. In addition, the external treatments of these plant hormones didn't show a relationship to apomictic seed formation, indicating the improvement for treatment methods.