Can we use the arabinogalactan in pitaya as a source of bioethanol?
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22658010
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Horticulture/Landscape architecture
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
NOMURA Keiichi  神戸大学, 大学院・農学研究科, 教授 (60252798)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywordsピタヤ / βーガラクトシダーゼ / CAM型光合成 / バイオエタノール / アラビノガラクタン / 糖質加水分解酵素
Research Abstract
Carbohydrate analysis suggests that the major oligosaccharides related to the viscosity are arabinogalactan and xyloglucan. Full lenghth cDNA of β-galactosidase could be obtained among some carbohydrate hydrolytic enzymes. In addition, c DNA cloning of NADP-ME also has been completed, but it is still ambiguous where a real initiation codon in the cDNA is. It is necessary that construction of expression system and following enzymatic analysis of both enzymes, β-galactosidase and NADP-ME.