Role of gibberellin in pathogenesis of the rice bakanae pathogen Fusarium fujikuroi
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22658013
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Plant pathology
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
TSUGE Takashi  名古屋大学, 生命農学研究科, 教授 (30192644)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KITANO Hidemi  名古屋大学, 生物機能開発利用研究センター, 教授 (50144184)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywordsイネばか苗病菌 / ジベレリン / 病原性 / 内生菌 / 植物病原糸状菌 / 植物寄生性 / 病原性因子
Research Abstract
The rice bakanae pathogen, Fisarium fujikuroi, produces gibberellin(GA) and causes overgrowth(bakanae) symptom in rice seedlings. We made GA-minus mutants from F. fujikuroi by the disruption of a GA biosynthetic gene P450-1. The GA-minus mutants did not cause bakanaesymptom and showed reduced ability to colonize rice seedlings, suggesting that GA helps the pathogen to colonize host tissue. F. fujikuroi was found to infect nonhost plants and cause bakanae symptoms, when seeds of non-host plants were planted in soil infested with the pathogen conidia. The GA-minus mutants also infect nonhost plants without symptom under the same inoculation condition. This result suggests that F. fujikuroi is an endophytic fungus with a broad host range.