Why do avirulence genes of the rice blast fungus undergo multiple translocation?-A hypothesis that crabgrass plays a role as their repository
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22658014
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Plant pathology
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
TOSA Yukio  神戸大学, 大学院・農学研究科, 教授 (20172158)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywordsいもち病 / 非病原力遺伝子 / Magnaporthe oryzae / Pyricularia oryzae / イネ / メヒシバ / Pricularia oryzae / Avirulence gene / Rice / Blast / crabgrass
Research Abstract
We examined distribution of avirulence genes in Pycucularia populations. AVR-Pita2, a homolog of the AVR-Pita avirulence gene family corresponding to the Pita resistance gene, was found in Panicum isolates of P. oryzae and Digitaria isolates of P. grisea. AVR-Pii2, a homolog of the AVR-Pii family corresponding to the Pii resistance gene, was found in Oryza isolates of P. oryzae and Cenchrus isolates of Pyricularia sp. AVR-Pii3, another homolog of the AVR-Pii family, was present in Triticum isolates of P. oryzae and Cenchrus isolates of Pyricularia sp. These results suggest that horizontal transfer of avirulence genes are not rare event in the blast fungi.