Basic study to understand "molecular mimicry" of the host by parasitic wasp embryos
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22658015
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Applied entomology
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Agriculture and Technology
Principal Investigator
IWABUCHI Kikuo  東京農工大学, 大学院・農学研究院, 教授 (00203399)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords社会性昆虫 / 寄生蜂 / 発生 / 擬態 / 細胞認識
Research Abstract
A polyembryonic wasp Copidosoma floridanum embryo compatitibly invades the host embryo. This suggests that the host embryonic cells recognize the invading wasp embryo by molecules on the cell surface. Here we developed an in vitro wasp entry inhibition assay and found that E-cadherin and C-type lectins of the wasp embryo were involved in their invasion into the host embryo. The molecular characterization of C. floridanum E-cadherin and related molecules associated with the extracellular matrix were also analysed.