Efficient cellulolytic systems viewed from metabolomics analyses
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22658018
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Applied entomology
Research InstitutionUniversity of the Ryukyus
Principal Investigator
TOKUDA Gaku  琉球大学, 熱帯生物圏研究センター, 准教授 (90322750)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KIKUCHI Jun  理化学研究所, 先端NMRメタボミクスチーム, チームリーダー (00321753)
MORIYA Shigeharu  理化学研究所, 分子情報生命科学特別ユニット, 専任研究員 (00321828)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords木質バイオマス / 昆虫生理 / セルロース分解 / 酵素反応 / 糖 / シロアリ / NMR / メタボローム / 消化管
Research Abstract
This study aimed to establish an experimental methodology to analyze diversity of hydrolysates and metabolites present in the digestive systems of termites with the aid of one(^1H) and two(^1H,^<13> C) dimensional NMR(nuclear magnetic resonance) analyses. The analysis of the gut contents in the damp-wood termite Hodotermopsis sjostedti revealed the presence of diverse metabolites for the first time. In addition, possible involvements of intestinal bacteria in cellulolysis and amino acid supplement were suggested by the present study.