Expansion of the amino acid repertoire in protein biosynthesis of the domesticated silkworm, Bombyx mori
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22658019
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Applied entomology
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Agrobiological Sciences
Principal Investigator
TERAMOTO Hidetoshi  独立行政法人農業生物資源研究所, 新機能素材研究開発ユニット, 主任研究員 (60391562)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords昆虫 / カイコ / 蛋白質 / バイオテクノロジー / 非天然アミノ酸
Research Abstract
Mutants of phenylalanyl-tRNA synthetase derived from the domesticated silkworm, Bombyx mori, recognizing phenylalanine(Phe) analogues(unnatural amino acids) as a substrate were generated by introducing point mutations into its amino acid binding pocket. The recognition capacity of the mutants toward several Phe analogues was elucidated in vitro, and the incorporation of Cl-Phe, one of Phe analogues, into protein biosynthesis in the cultured cells of B. mori overexpressing a PheRS mutant was verified. Moreover, a gene encoding methionyl-tRNA synthetase(MetRS) was cloned from B. mori and its complete cDNA sequence was clarified, and the recognition capacity of its mutants, generated by point mutation strategy similar to PheRS, toward methionine(Met) analogues was investigated in vitro.