Searching new functions of silk gland for detoxication, excretion, and immunity
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22658020
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Applied entomology
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Agrobiological Sciences
Principal Investigator
KAMIMURA Manabu  独立行政法人農業生物資源研究所, 昆虫成長制御研究ユニット, 主任研究員 (60370649)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HIRAYAMA Chikara  独立行政法人農業生物資源研究所, 昆虫機能研究開発ユニット, 主任研究員 (90370676)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) ISHIBASHI Jun  (独)農業生物資源研究所, 昆虫機能研究開発ユニット, 主任研究員 (20391576)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords昆虫生理 / 絹糸腺 / 繭 / 解毒 / 排泄 / 免疫
Research Abstract
The silkworm larvae that ate an artificial diet containing a dye span colorful cocoons, indicating that the silk gland can excrete unnecessary materials into cocoons. Microarray and RT-PCR analysis showed that multiple transporter genes are strongly expressed in the Malpighian tubes until the mid-last instar and thereafter expressed strongly in the anterior silk gland. Taken together, these results suggest that the silk gland functions as "pupation stage-specific excretory organ." In contrast, we could not obtain an evidence that show immune functions of the silk gland.