Structure and function of cadmium adsorbing materials in higher plants.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22658021
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Plant nutrition/Soil science
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
YOSHIMURA Etsuro  東京大学, 大学院・農学生命科学研究科, 教授 (10130303)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords植物栄養代謝 / カドミウム / タチスベリヒユ / NMR / 糖鎖 / bathocuproinesulfonat / コマツナ / カドミウム結合物質 / TPPS / チオール基
Research Abstract
Majority of cadmium was distributed in precipitated fraction of homogenate of the higher plant Portulaca oleracea. Digestion of the precipitate with pectinase released cadmium in the solution. Cadmium-binding substance was purified from the solution using several steps of chromatography, where detection method for soft-metal chelator that was newly developed was applied. The structure of the purified substance was determined to be polysaccharides by NMR spectrometry.