Identification of Al-binding peptide
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22658022
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Plant nutrition/Soil science
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
MA Jian feng  岡山大学, 資源植物科学研究所, 教授 (80260389)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YAMAJI Naoki  岡山大学, 資源植物科学研究所, 助教 (00444646)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywordsイネ / アルミニウム / ペプチド / 結合 / 結合ペプチド / 耐性 / 転写因子
Research Abstract
We functionally characterized an ART-regulated gene, OsCDT3. OsCDT3 encodes a predicted peptide of 53 amino acid residues, of which 14(26. 4%) are cysteine residues. OsCDT3 was mainly expressed in the roots and its expression was specifically induced by Al exposure. OsCDT3 was localized to the plasma membrane. Knockdown of OsCDT3 resulted in increased sensitivity to Al in rice. Yeast expressing OsCDT3 showed increased tolerance to Al and decreased accumulation of Al. Our results indicate that OsCDT3 may play a role in detoxifying Al at the apoplast.