Genetic modification of Agrobacterium tumefaciens in order to use chloroplast transformation.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22658025
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Applied microbiology
Research InstitutionShinshu University
Principal Investigator
NOGAWA Masahiro  信州大学, 繊維学部, 准教授 (10283037)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords微生物遺伝・育種 / DNA伝達 / Agrobacterium tumefaciens / 形質転換 / 葉緑体
Research Abstract
Chloroplast transformation to incorporate a transgene into the chloroplast DNA and the transgene expression in chloroplast is suitable for high production of useful proteins in plants. Biolistic transformation with particle gun was used for chloroplast transformation. In this study, VIRD2 and VIRE2 proteins of Agrobacterium tumefaciens which transport bacterial T-DNA into plant nucleus were modified to convey the T-DNA into chloroplast. A. tumefaciens containing modified VIRD2 and VIRE2 would transform chloroplast of plants.