Molecular identification of nitrogen-transporter and analysis of nitrogen-fixing reaction in bacteria
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22658026
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Applied microbiology
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
MURATA Kousaku  京都大学, 農学研究科, 教授 (90142299)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 河井 重幸  京都大学, 農学研究科, 助教 (00303909)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords窒素輸送体 / 窒素固定 / 細胞表層構造 / ポーリン様構造体 / ガス生物学 / Azotovacter vinelandii / アルギン酸 / トランスアルジソーム / 小胞状構造体 / Azotobacter vinelandii / 膜タンパク質 / 酸素耐性機構
Research Abstract
Although Azotobacter vinelandii can grow by using atomospheric nitrogen(N_2) gas as a sole nitrogen source, the knowledge on the nitrogen transport across the cell membrane has not been accumulated. In this study, the existence of nitrogen gas chanell was examined by growing the bacterial cells in the presence of extremely low nitrogen gas concentrations, and found that some genes are strongly induced under the conditions.