Project/Area Number |
22658028
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Applied microbiology
Research Institution | Kyoto University |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
KAWAMOTO Jun 京都大学, 化学研究所, 助教 (90511238)
Project Period (FY) |
2010 – 2011
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords | 微生物 / 生体膜 / 高度不飽和脂肪酸 / エイコサペンタエン酸 / リン脂質 / 膜タンパク質 / フォールディング / ポーリン |
Research Abstract |
Shewanella livingstonensis Ac10 produces eicosapentaenoic acid-containing phospholipids (EPA-PLs) at low temperatures. We analyzed the role of EPA-PLs in the folding of Omp74, a major cold-inducible outer membrane protein of this bacterium. We found that the conformation of Omp74 in the mutant lacking EPA-PLs is different from that in the wild-type strain. In vitro experiments using liposomes showed that EPA-PLs function as a chemical chaperone in the membrane integration and folding of Omp74.