Application and exploring of the induction condition of secondary metabolites producing genes in Rhodococcus jostii RHA1
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22658029
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Applied microbiology
Research InstitutionOkayama University of Science
Principal Investigator
HARA Hirofumi  岡山理科大学, 工学部, 准教授 (80511071)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords放線菌 / ロドコッカス属 / ゲノム / 抗生物質生産 / 転写誘導
Research Abstract
Rhodococcus jostii RHA1 was grown on a broad range of aromatic compounds and vigorously degrades environmental pollutants, such as polychlorinated biphenyls (PCBs). Based on the genome analysis of RHA1, many secondary metabolites genes including polyketide synthase (PKS) and non-ribosomal dependent peptide synthase (NRPS) were found on chromosome and plasmids, as same as other actinomycetes. In this study, induction conditions of these genes were investigated to understand what isa role of secondary metabolites from these genes on particular conditions. Type I, type III, PKS-NRPS hybrid, and NRPSs on plasmid were mainly induced on solid medium. On the other hands, type II PKSs were induced on liquid medium. For understanding of the secondary metabolism in actinomycetes, we are now trying to analyze chemical composition of these secondary metabolites.