Analysis of membrane protein clusters using fluorescence lifetime FRET
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22658031
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Applied microbiology
Research InstitutionAoyama Gakuin University
Principal Investigator
ABE Fumiyoshi  青山学院大学, 理工学部, 准教授 (30360746)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords微生物学 / 脂質ラフト / 蛍光寿命FRET / 出芽酵母 / 膜タンパク質 / 蛍光タンパク質 / クラスター形成
Research Abstract
To monitor clustering of the membrane protein using fluorescence lifetime FRET, GFP-or RFP-tagged Tat2, which encodes yeast tryptophan permease Tat2, was expressed in cells. However, the fluorescence signal was too lowto obtain operative photon counting. Revisingthe strategy, native PAGE was performed toelucidateTat2 clusters. The majority of Tat2 proteins appeared to migrate as monomers after the membrane fraction was moderately treated with a non-ionic detergent. By means of high-pressure time-resolved fluorescence anisotropy measurement system, fluidity of the plasma membrane was analyzed in a deep-sea piezophile. The membrane revealed to be rigid as opposed to a general concept that the membrane of deep-seamicrobes is highly fluid.