Establishment of novel reaction mechanism on glycosylase and its application
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22658032
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Applied biochemistry
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
KIMURA Atsuo  北海道大学, 大学院・農学研究院, 教授 (90186312)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords反応機構 / 糖質分解酵素 / 反応中間体
Research Abstract
Two reaction mechanisms have been proposed : on glycosylases, i. e. oxo-carbenium ion-mediated mechanism and covalent linkage-formation mechanism. Recently, the latter one is supported by many glycosylase-scientists. However, there is a problem in the latter mechanism : this mechanism cannot be supported by organic chemistry-related knowledge. A purpose of this project is an experimental proof of the oxo-carbenium ion-mediated mechanism. Glycosylases catalyze the useful reaction of transglycosylation. This reaction mechanism may produce the novel application approach, the possibility of which is also investigated.