Creation of RNA aptamers for identification of microorganisms
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22658034
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Applied biochemistry
Research InstitutionToyohashi University of Technology
Principal Investigator
KIKUCHI Yo  豊橋技術科学大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 教授 (40273320)
Research Collaborator UMEKAGE So  豊橋技術科学大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 専任講師 (30419436)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords生物工学 / 核酸 / RNA / 細菌 / 芽胞 / プローブ / RNA / 胞子
Research Abstract
We have newly developed two methods for RNA aptamer selection: one is a kinetically designed RNA aptamer selection method. The second is a rapid fluorescent labeling method for RNA. Using these methods, we have selected RNA aptamers to bacterial spores from random RNApopulation. The RNA aptamers were isolated from selected RNA population by cloning and characterized. All RNA aptamers bind to bacterial spores specifically, but do not bind to vegetative bacterial cellsat all. The aptamers bind to bacterial spores from any species tested. It has been concluded that the RNA aptamers recognize some structures commonly present in bacterial spores.