Development of functional analysis of secretory lysosomes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22658036
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Applied biochemistry
Research InstitutionKyoto Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
KATAOKA Takao  京都工芸繊維大学, 工芸科学研究科, 准教授 (20242307)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords生体分子 / バイオテクノロジー / リソソーム膜タンパク質 / リソソーム / LAMP1 / LIMP2 / バイテクノロジー / 免疫学 / プロテオーム
Research Abstract
Lysosomes are Organelles essential for the degradation of biological components, and contain soluble acid hydrolases as well as lysosomal membrane proteins.Secretory lysosomes referred to as lytic granules are present in cytotoxic T lymphocytes and natural killer cells. In this study novel molecular probes using lysosomal membrane proteins were constructed for the visualization and purification of secretory lysosomes such as lytic granules and the intracellular localization of these molecular probes on various types of cells was analyzed.