New method for identifying target molecules of bioactive compounds
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22658037
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Bioproduction chemistry/Bioorganic chemistry
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
SAKUDA Shohei  東京大学, 大学院・農学生命科学研究科, 准教授 (80192087)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords生物活性物質 / 標的分子 / プローブ / 標的タンパク質 / アロサミジン / プレコセン / 2量体化 / 生理活性 / 生物活性 / ダイマー
Research Abstract
Identification of the target molecule of a bioactive compound is most important for clarifying the mode of action of the compound. The target molecule can afford a clue to investigate the unknown biological phenomenon concerning the bioactive compound at the molecular level. In this study, we attempted to develop a novel method for identifying the target molecule using a dimer probe. Mycotoxin production inhibitors and allosamidin, a chitinase inhibitor, were used as model bioactive compounds. A dimer of precocene II, specific inhibitor of trichothecenes, was prepared based on the structure-activity relationship work, but no dimer with inhibitory activity was obtained. Therefore, we tried to investigate its target molecule using click chemistry and magnetic affinity-beads methods, which are recently developed, by comparing the methods with conventional photoaffinity probe method, and we have gotten a candidate protein as the target molecule. Preparation of allosamidin dimers is ill in progress because it is difficult to connect two allosamidin molecules at desirable positions.