Development of conductive quinone-modified Au-electrode enabling super-sensitive detection of the activities of mitochondrial respiratory enzymes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22658039
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Bioproduction chemistry/Bioorganic chemistry
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
MIYOSHI Hideto  京都大学, 大学院・農学研究科, 教授 (20190829)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KANO Kenji  京都大学, 大学院・農学研究科, 教授 (10152828)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywordsミトコンドリア / 呼吸鎖酵素 / ユビキノン / 修飾電極 / 修飾金電極 / ミトコンドリア呼吸鎖酵素
Research Abstract
Development of an assay system, which enables super-sensitive detection of the activities of respiratory enzymes in mitochondrial membrane, is very useful for the bioenergetic studies of highly limited amount of preparative mitochondria such as human tissues. To this end, we tried to make a conductive quinone-modified Au-electrode, which can detect the enzyme activities by monitoring a change in the redox-state of"quinone pool"of inner mitochondrial membrane.