Evaluation of a hypothesis that "The intestinal detoxification system can be regulated by eating"
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22658040
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Food science
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
SHIMIZU Makoto  東京大学, 大学院・農学生命科学研究科, 教授 (30114507)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords食品 / 解毒代謝 / 腸管バリア / 解毒酵素系 / Caco-2細胞 / アリルハイドロカーボン受容体 / ダイオキシン / フラボノイド / 遺伝子発現変化 / 腸管
Research Abstract
Dioxin-induced expression of intestinal detoxification enzymes(DTE), such as CYPs, was suppressed by flavonoids. The CYP expression was also induced by certain flavonoids. DNA microarray analysis showed that dioxins and flavonoids caused different gene expression of intestinal DTE. Among eight flavonoids having the AhR agonistic activity, only one of them was able to induce regulatory T cell differentiation via AhR activation, suggesting that a small difference in the AhR/ligand interaction was responsible for the variability of gene expression.