Project/Area Number |
22658042
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Food science
Research Institution | Nagoya University |
Principal Investigator |
HORIO Fumihiko 名古屋大学, 生命農学研究科, 教授 (20165591)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
MURAI Atsushi 名古屋大学, 大学院・生命農学研究科, 准教授 (10313975)
KOBAYASHI Misato 名古屋大学, 大学院・生命農学研究科, 助教 (20456586)
Project Period (FY) |
2010 – 2012
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords | 栄養生化学 / アスコルビン酸 / ビタミンC / 腸管機能 / 炎症 / 急性期タンパク質 |
Research Abstract |
In ODS rats with a hereditary defect of ascorbic acid (vitamin C) biosynthesis, wehave demonstrated that ascorbic acid deficiency stimulate the hepatic expressions of acute phase protein genes, that were seen in inflammation. We hypothesized that the intestinal disorder provoked by ascorbic acid deficiency causes the inflow of endotoxin from gastrointesinal tract into portal vein, leading to the inflammatory responses in liver. By the analysis in this study, the endotoxin concentration in portal vein was significantly higher in the ascorbic acid-deficient group than that in the control group. Subsequetly, we confirmed whether the hepatic inflammatory responses occur or do not in ascorbic acid-deficient ODS rats treated with antibiotics. As a result, the hepatic inflammatory response was observed. From these results, we speculate that the inflow of endotoxin into the portal vein and the other unknown disorder by ascorbic acid deficiency cause the inflammatory responses in liver. However, this study demonstrated for the first time that ascorbic acid deficiency induce the disfunction of gastrointestinal tract and endotoxemia in ODS rats.