Development of highly precise mass spectrometric analytical system for creation of nutrimetabolomics
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22658043
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Food science
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
FUJIMURA Yoshinori  九州大学, 先端融合医療レドックスナビ研究拠点, 准教授 (20390304)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TACHIBANA Hirofumi  九州大学, 大学院・農学研究院, 教授 (70236545)
MIURA Daisuke  九州大学, 先端融合医療レドックスナビ研究拠点, 准教授 (40532627)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords食品機能 / 緑茶カテキン / ニュートリメタボロミクス / 代謝物 / MALDI-MS / マトリックス / 質量分析イメージング / 生体局所応答 / 質量分析 / 機能性食品成分 / ポリフェノール / MALDI
Research Abstract
Herein, we attempted to establish a novel evaluation method of function of fbod factor based on two-dimensional molecular behavior in local tissuemicro-regions, by developing an advanced MAI. DI-MS system capable of visualizing of bothexoge nous food factors and endogenous metabolites simultaneously. Because MS selecti vityand detection limit against various molecules are dependent on its ionization rate, we performed the screening of matrix, which can aid the ionization of both food factor and endogenous metabolites, and its optimization. The obtained matrix enabled us totwo-dimensionally visualize the green tea catechin EGCG in tissue micro-regions after theoral administration of EGCG and endogenous metabolites in response to EGCG. Theseresults suggest that our proposed MS system may contribute to the establishment of highlyprecise and reliable technique fbr evaluating the potential function of fbod factor in view ofefficacy and safbty.