Project/Area Number |
22658044
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Food science
Research Institution | Kyushu University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2010 – 2011
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords | 食品機能 / 低分子ペプチド / 生活習慣病 / 機能性食品 / LC-MS / 安定同位体標識 / 腸管吸収 / LC-MS-MS |
Research Abstract |
In this study, in order to elucidate effect of the onset of diseases on absorption of bioactive small peptides, a stable isotope labeling LCMRM-MS/MS method forsuccessive determination of peptides in rat blood was primarily developed. By using this newly developed assay method, ca. 2-times higher absorption of one of dipeptides, Trp-His in SHRs was observed for the first time, compared to normal rats.