| Project/Area Number |
22658045
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
Forest science
| Research Institution | Forestry and Forest Products Research Institute |
Principal Investigator |
MATSUURA Yukiko 独立行政法人森林総合研究所, 北海道支所, 研究員 (60374245)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
IGOTA Hiromasa 酪農学園大学, 環境システム学部, 講師 (60515857)
OKAMOTO Masayo 釧路短期大学, 生活科学科, 准教授 (30331200)
| Project Period (FY) |
2010 – 2011
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
| Keywords | 森林生物 / 有効活用 / ニホンジカ / 林産物 / 資源利用 / 衛生管理 / EU基準 / 内臓摘出方法 / 野獣肉検査資格 / エゾシカ |
| Research Abstract |
In Japan, a lack of a legal framework for deer meat hygiene control became a problem, when promoting deer meat consumption. In this study, at first, we gathered information on EU food hygiene regulations relating to deer as an advanced case. Furthermore, we assessed contamination levels of the carcass gralloched in the field. Gralloching in the field is allowed in EU with the object of avoiding contamination. In the result, the carcasses gralloched in the field showed as hygienic quality as that gralloched in a larder. EU food hygiene regulations require game meat inspection by a "trained person", who has sufficient knowledge to judge the carcass fit for human consumption. The meat inspection and "trained person" system will be useful also in Japan.