Analysis of distribution history of forest trees based on DNA sequences from pollen grains in sediment samples
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22658046
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Forest science
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
SUYAMA Yoshihisa  東北大学, 大学院・農学研究科, 准教授 (60282315)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) NAKAZAWA Fumio  大学共同利用機関法人情報・システム研究機構 (新領域融合研究センター、DBCLS), 新領域融合研究センター, 融合プロジェク ト特任研究員 (80432178)
Research Collaborator PARDUCCI Laura  Uppsala Univ. (Sweden), Evolutionary Biology Centre, Associate Professor
BENNET Keith D.  Queen's University Belfast (UK), School of Geography, Archaeology & Palaeoecology, Professor
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords古代 DNA / 分子系統地理 / 花粉分析 / 針葉樹 / 湖底堆積物 / 山岳氷河 / 古代DNA / 葉緑体DNA / ミトコンドリアDNA / スウェーデン / 国際研究者交流
Research Abstract
We developed a method for DNA analysis of ancient pollen from lake sediments and glaciers to retrieve genetic information for past spatial dynamics of intra- and/or inter-specific lineage. We reported genetic analysis of fossil pollen collected from lake sediment in central Norway and showed that conifer trees survived in ice-free refugia of Scandinavia during the last glaciation. And we compared DNA- and pollen-based vegetation analysis of the lake sediment samples. We also reported DNA analysis of Pinus pollen grains collected from Belukha glacier in Russia and identified them at the section level in the genus. These results have major implications for plant phylogeography by allowing direct analysis of past genetic information in ancient pollen.