Macro-, meso-, and micro-analyses on resigning and changing jobs in forestry
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22658047
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Forest science
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
NAGATA Shin  東京大学, 大学院・農学生命科学研究科, 教授 (20164436)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords林業 / 労働者 / 国勢調査 / 但馬地域 / 天竜地域 / コウホート分析 / 森林組合 / 林業労働 / アンケート / 離転職 / 林業就業者 / 林業作業者 / 労務管理データ
Research Abstract
Because some forestry workers are not classified as "Forestry" in the National Population Census, we newly estimate the aggregate number of forestry workers as 71, 906. The cohort analysis is carried out into the effects of age, period, and cohort on the change of the number of the forestry workers. The workers in the 1946-1950 birth year cohort increase even in their 40s and 50s(the cohort effect). From 1960 to 1965, workers decrease in all birth year cohorts(the period effect). The differences of numbers of workers among the cohorts over 60s progressively shrink, and almost run out in 70s(the age effect). The case study is done in Tenryu Area, Shizuoka Pref., the forestry area, and the Tajima Area, Hyogo Pref., not the forestry area. The data of the workers in the forest cooperatives in those areas were collected. The trial wage function in Tajima area indicates only the forestry experience in the human capital variables works on the wage increase, although even its estimate is not so high. The questionnaire to all the cooperatives was also done. The analysis is now in progress.