Functional diversity of actinomycetes in forest ecosystems
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22658048
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Forest science
Research InstitutionMie University
Principal Investigator
ITO Shinichiro  三重大学, 大学院・生物資源学研究科, 教授 (90092139)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SHIMIZU Masafumi  岐阜大学, 応用生物科学部, 准教授 (60378320)
ISONO Naoto  三重大学, 大学院・生物資源学研究科, 助教 (70378321)
MATSUDA Yosuke  三重大学, 大学院・生物資源学研究科, 准教授 (30324552)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords放線菌 / 萎凋病 / ブナ科樹木 / 内生菌 / 生物防除 / 生長阻止帯 / Raffaelea quercivora
Research Abstract
The aim of this study was to clarify taxonomic identity and fungal antagonistic of endophytics and rhizospheric actinomycetes associated with the Fagaceae trees. For this purpose, isolates were obtained from leaves, stems and roots of 3 oak trees species. Larger numbers of isolates were obtained from roots and rhizospheric soils. Isolates originated from leaves were phylogenetic ally different from ones from roots and soils. Fungal antagonistic of obtained actinomycetes isolates were varied, and 17 out of 460 isolates showed positive resistances against multiple isolates of Japanese oak wilt pathogen, Raffaelea quercivora.