Start-up study of functional analysis of cellulose synthase
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22658053
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Wood science
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
SUGIYAMA Junji  京都大学, 生存圏研究所, 教授 (40183842)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) IMAI Tomoya  京都大学, 生存圏研究所, 准教授 (90509142)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywordsセルロース / セルロース合成酵素 / CesA / 酵素反応速度論 / c-di-GMP / 酢酸菌 / CesABCD / 大腸菌内再構成 / c-diGMP / 協同性
Research Abstract
The mechanism how cellulose synthase produces cellulose is not understood well, because this enzyme is very difficult to investigate and the enzymatic activity has been rarely analyzed in direct. In order to conduct direct analysis of cellulose synthase, three materials are prepared in this project :(i) recombinant proteins of cellulose synthase complex by E. coli expression system,(ii) c-di-GMP synthesis in vitro and in E. coli to fully activate the enzyme and(iii) enzymatic kinetics of cellulose-synthesizing activity in vitro. All of these are very important for direct analysis of cellulose synthase ; especially(i) is the first example in the world and an outstanding research resource. Thus this study has set up important tools for studying cellulose biosynthesis deeply.