Project/Area Number |
22658059
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
General fisheries
Research Institution | Tokyo University of Marine Science and Technology |
Principal Investigator |
AOKI Takashi 東京海洋大学, 海洋科学技術研究科, 特任教授 (00051805)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
廣野 育生 東京海洋大学 (00270926)
近藤 秀裕 東京海洋大学 (20314635)
Project Period (FY) |
2010 – 2011
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords | RNAアプタマー / 魚類病原ウイルス / ウイルス性出血性敗血症 / ヒラメラブドウイルス病 / SELEX法 / Rhodovulum sulfidophilum / MarineBiotechnology / ヒラメ / Marine Biotechnology |
Research Abstract |
The selected RNA aptamers against viral hemorrhagic septicemia virus(VHSV) and hirame rhabdovirus(HIRRV) showed highest specificity and affinity for the respective fish pathogenic viruses Hirame natural embryo(HINAE) cells treated with the viruses and the corresponding RNA aptamers showed a decrease in incidence of cytopathic effect(CPE) compared to controls(treated only with virus) Rhodovulum sulfidophilum transformed with genes encoding for VHSV-and HIRRV-aptamers produced their extracellular aptamers on a large scale. When fish was cultured in seawater containing R. sulfidophilum which produces VHSV-RNA aptamers, fish mortality during VHSV challenge decreased. It reveals that the recombinant R. sulfidophilum can be a powerful tool for prevention of virus infection in fish