Background color may modulate seawater adaptability in fish
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22658060
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field General fisheries
Research InstitutionKitasato University
Principal Investigator
TAKAHASHI Akiyoshi  北里大学, 海洋生命科学部, 教授 (10183849)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) CHIBA Hiroaki  北里大学, 海洋生命科学部, 准教授 (50236816)
MIZUSAWA Kanta  北里大学, 海洋生命科学部, 講師 (70458743)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords水産学 / 生理学 / 光環境 / 海水適応 / 水・電解質代謝 / サクラマス / メラニン凝集ホルモン / メラニン凝集ホルモン受容体 / 背地色 / 白背地 / 黒背地 / 鰓 / Na+,K+-ATPase / 電解質 / 白色水槽 / in situハイブリダイゼーション法 / 免疫組織染色法 / 黒色素胞刺激ホルモン / MSH / メラノコルチン受容体 / MCR / 浸透圧調節
Research Abstract
We previously found that masu salmon (Oncorhynchus masou) reared on a white background showed better seawater adaptability than those reared on a black background. Herein, we investigated the association of the hypothalamo-pituitary system, in which the production of hormones varies in response to background color changes, with seawater adaptability and electrolyte metabolism. The following important results were obtained. Firstly, rearing masu salmon on a white background resulted in a paler body color and an increase in the activity of Na+K+ATPase (NKA) in gills. Secondly, in vivo treatment with melanin-concentrating hormone, which is produced in the hypothalamus, increased gill NKA activity. Finally, expression of the melanin-concentrating hormone receptor gene was detected in the chloride cells in gills. These results suggest that background color influences osmoregulation in gills via melanin-concentrating hormone.