Establishment of the artificial digestion method using a gastrointestinal tract of fish
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22658061
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field General fisheries
Research InstitutionTokai University
Principal Investigator
KIHARA Minoru  東海大学, 生物理工学部・海洋生物科学科, 教授 (40405684)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords魚類 / 培養胃 / ペプシン / 人工消化 / 飼料 / タンパク質 / 増養殖 / 胃 / in vitro / 培養 / 養魚飼料
Research Abstract
Gastric digestion was studied in the isolated ex vivo stomach of rockfish. The digestibility of the ex vivo stomach was compared to in vivo and in vitro stomachs so that this technique could be used as a new artificial gastric digestion method. The digestibility was varied among groups(in vivo ; 68%, ex vivo ; 51%, in vitro ; 33%, respectively), however, the ex vivo technique appears a better digestibility than the artificial digestion using an in vitro test. These findings suggest that the ex vivo stomach should be useful in evaluation of fish gastric digestion, as a new artificial method.