Project/Area Number |
22658062
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
General fisheries
Research Institution | Fisheries Research Agency |
Principal Investigator |
TOYOKAWA Masaya 独立行政法人水産総合研究センター, 西海区水産研究所, 主任研究員 (60371837)
Research Collaborator |
SANO Yuji 東京大学, 大気海洋研究所・海洋化学部門, 教授
SHIRAI Kotaro 東京大学, 大気海洋研究所・国際沿岸海洋研究センター, 助教
Project Period (FY) |
2010 – 2011
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords | 生態・行動 / 二次イオン質量分析 / NanoSIMS / 硫酸カルシウム / ミズクラゲ / 硫黄同位体比 / 人工海水 / 平衡石 / 硫酸イオン / カルシウム / バイオミネラリゼーション / 刺胞動物 |
Research Abstract |
Sulfur isotope ratio(∂^<34> S) of statolith of Aurelia sp. was analyzed. The∂^<34> S of statolith of Aurelia sp. medusae which were raised in seawater of 10.8‰(sd=0.26, N=10) was 12.0‰(sd=0.20, N=3), those in seawater of-0.4‰(sd=0.21, N=7) was 2.2‰(sd=0.07, N=2). The isotope fluctuation was+0.7~+2.2‰.