Development of fish iPS cells utilizing biological properties of fish
Project/Area Number |
22658063
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Fisheries chemistry
Research Institution | Tohoku University |
Principal Investigator |
SUZUKI Tohru 東北大学, 大学院・農学研究科, 教授 (70344330)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
UJI Susumu 独立行政法人水産総合研究センター, 増養 殖研究所, 研究員 (40372049)
YOKOI Hayato 東北大学, 大学院・農学研究科, 助教 (40569729)
Project Period (FY) |
2010 – 2012
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords | 発生分化 / 魚類 / iPS 細胞 / GFP 遺伝子 / トランスジェニックフィシュ / iPS細胞 / 多能性 / トランスジェニックフィッシュ / 再生 / メチル化 / 2013/10/04 / 2011/10/04 |
Research Abstract |
Establishment of fish iPS cells is expected to enable the development of new techniques for maintaining selected aquaculture fish strains as frozen cells. This study aims as development of fundamental techniques essential for establishing fish iPS cells. We established medaka and zebrafish transgenic lines that emit GFP fluorescence under the control by oct4 promoter. We also developed cell culture system in which mulitpotency of cells can be monitored by GFP fluorescence. In addition, two possibilities on iPS cell production were suggested. First, transfection of Minicircle DNA may transform embryonic cells to iPS cells. Second, mulitpotent cells that appear in regenerating fin may be efficiently transformed to iPS cells.