Search for anti-malaria agents from marine organisms
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22658065
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Fisheries chemistry
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
MATSUNAGA Shigeki  東京大学, 大学院・農学生命科学研究科, 教授 (60183951)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) KUZUYAMA Tomohisa  東京大学, 生物生産工学センター, 准教授 (30280952)
OTOGURO Kazuhiko  北里大学, 基礎研究所, センター長 (80118794)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords天然物化学 / 海洋生物 / テルペン生合成 / 抗菌活性 / 遺伝子操作 / 枯草菌 / マラリア / テルペン / 生合成 / 組換え微生物 / 生物活性
Research Abstract
We searched for compounds selectively toxic against malaria parasites from marine organisms. The bioassay was examined to see differential antimicrobial activity against bacteria dependent on mavalonate pathway and non-mevalonate pathway. We screened the 736 extracts of marine invertebrates collected along the coast of Japan. Active compounds from hit organisms were isolated and their structures were elucidated. We characterized several compounds from an unidentified marine sponge from Kagoshima and a soft coral from Tanegashima. The selectivities of the isolated compounds were not noteworthy.