Studies on sensory function of deep sea animals
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22658066
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Fisheries chemistry
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
TOYOHARA Haruhiko  京都大学, 農学研究科, 准教授 (90183079)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KISHIDA Takushi  京都大学, 理学研究科, 研究員 (40527892)
HOSOI Masatomi  福井県立大学, 海洋生物資源学部, 助教 (70410967)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords化学センサー / 感覚機能 / 深海 / ユノハナガ二 / G-タンパク質 / TRP チャネル / オプシン / センサー / チャネル / 深海生物 / ユノハナガニ / 色覚 / 温度 / TRPチャネル / オオギガニ
Research Abstract
To validate the sensory function of deep sea animals, we performed the behavior observation of deep sea crab Gandalfus yunohana in a tank and found this species showed the directivity to heat. We successfully obtained a gene encoding a G protein-coupled receptor from Gandalfus yunohana and found that a possible candidate of a homologous gene exists in Gandalfus yunohan. We also found the occurrence of TRP channels in Paralvinella by behavior observation. The present study reveals the occurrence of various chemical sensors in deep sea animals and suggests these sensors possibly function for the adaptation to deep sea environment.