An Empirical Study on agricultural productivity and pollination
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22658068
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Agro-economics
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
AWAJI Kazunori  名古屋大学, 大学院・生命農学研究科, 准教授 (90201904)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords農業生産力 / 農業経営 / ポリネーション / 養蜂 / 生態環境 / 生物多様性 / 持続的生物生産 / 蜜源植物 / 農業経済 / 環境調和型農林水産 / 環境 / 生態学 / 農業経済学 / 果樹作 / 蜜蜂 / 蜜源 / 経営分析
Research Abstract
This study focuses on the relation between agriculture and apiculture in order to consider the importance of pollinators. To know the economic situation of apiculture, the rapeseed production is evaluated as a nectar supply. The further analysis of the decreasing of planting astragalus, milk vetch, shows that the economic relation between rice production and apiculture has changed. Through analyzing some competitive or complement relations between crops, the concept of agricultural productivity could be reconsidered from the ecological and environmentalperspective.