Study on Development of Organic Agriculture under the Commercialization of organic Agriculture.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22658070
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Agro-economics
Research InstitutionAkita Prefectural University
Principal Investigator
SAKAI Toru  秋田県立大学, 生物資源科学部, 准教授 (80457762)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ITO Ryoji  新潟大学, 自然科学系, 助教 (70334654)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) TANIGUTI Yoko   (60507432)
Research Collaborator YOKOTA Shigenaga
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords食の安全 / 農業環境政策 / 農産物流通 / 食品表示制度 / 農業経済学 / 有機農業
Research Abstract
Since JAS organic standard system started in 2000, organic food imports have increased, but domestic organic production remains low. The amount of organic foods sold at the supermarket and the catering industry has increased. Therefore, wholesalers specialized in organic foods have increased the sales to the supermarket and the catering industry. Domestic organic agriculture has not expanded much except in production areas far from the consuming place and suppliers to the supermarket and the catering industry. According to Law on Promote Organic Agriculture, promotion plans for organic agriculture has been established at all prefecture in Japan. However, each prefecture have neither enough effective measure nor enough budget for the measure.