Toward a safe and secure geo-environment reinforced by soil stabilization using lime admixture.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22658072
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Irrigation, drainage and rural engineering/Rural planning
Research InstitutionNiigata University
Principal Investigator
MORII Toshihiro  新潟大学, 自然科学系, 教授 (30231640)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords石灰系固化材 / 安定処理土 / 地震 / 地盤工学 / 環境技術
Research Abstract
Rural sewerage pipelines were severely damaged by liquefaction of backfill soil during the Niigataken Chuetsu-oki Earthquake in 2007. But a large length of the sewerage pipelines which had been damaged by the liquefaction during the Niigataken Chetsu Earthequake in 2004 and been repaired by backfilling the sandy soil stabilized by lime admixture remained unhurt because of no liquefaction in the backfill. In the paper the damages of the rural sewerage pipelines caused by the Niigataken Chuetsu-oki Earthquake in 2007 are investigated and compared with those in 2004 to show an effective liquefaction resistance of the backfill soil stabilized by the lime admixture. Then, in order to evaluate quantitatively the liquefaction resistance of the sandy soil stabilized by the lime admixture, a series of unconfined compression test is carried out. Soil specimen 5cm in diameter and 10cm in height are compacted and cured in a humid container during 56 days. It is shown that the unconfined compression strength of the stabilized soil increases with curing period and, in the case of addition of 5% quantity in dry mass of lime admixture, reaches successfully 100 to 200 kPa which is the unconfined compression strength required for the backfill soil. Some difficult may which be encountered in excavating the stabilized soil is pointed out. It is also shown that a non-compaction period before compaction as well as an immersion of lime-stabilized soil into water affects the increase of unconfined compression strength of the stabilized soil with time.