Seepage flow and seepage failure phenomena of soil for two fluids of different temperatures having different viscosities
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22658073
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Irrigation, drainage and rural engineering/Rural planning
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
TANAKA Tsutomu  神戸大学, 大学院・農学研究科, 教授 (20144602)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords地盤工学 / 異温度流体 / 気泡 / 二相流 / 粘性係数 / 浸透流特性 / 浸透破壊 / 二相流問題 / 一次元浸透破壊 / Prismatic failure / 限界動水勾配 / パイピング / メタンガス / 選択的流れ / 一次元浸透破壊実験 / 初期間隙比 / 二相浸透流問題
Research Abstract
The effects of the temperature of water on seepage flow and seepage failure phenomena were discussed. When seepage water with a higher temperature flows through cold saturated soil, it goes selectively though larger pores in the soil. The critical hydraulic gradient i_c with respect to the boiling of soil in a one-dimensional case is almost the same as soil having the same initial void ratio e_0 in spite of the flowing water temperature. When seepage water with a lower temperature flows through warm saturated soil, gases generates in soil. The case study on piping failure due to methane gas generated during the construction of a bridge pier was discussed. The occurrence of methane gas was resulted to be one of the main causes of piping failure in excavated bottom soil.