Project/Area Number |
22658077
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Agricultural environmental engineering
Research Institution | Kinki University |
Principal Investigator |
Research Collaborator |
MATSUKAWA Tetsuya 近畿大学, 生物理工学部, 講師 (20351653)
Project Period (FY) |
2010 – 2012
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords | 紫蘇 / 施設園芸 / 成分育種 / 補光技術 / ペリルアルデヒド / 花成制御 / 薬用紫蘇 / リモネン / 青色光補光 / 腺鱗 / 遠赤色光 / ペリラアルデヒド / 機能性精油成分 / 開花 / 精油胞 / 青色LED |
Research Abstract |
In this study, we described one line of Perilla herb, as a local genetic resource in the Kinokawa plain. First, we observed morphological and aromatic characteristics of the line and evaluated the genetic variation for perillaldehyde content. As a result, this line has been fixed genetically for these characteristics. And then, we have begun to develop the cultivation method for year round production and for enrichment of the functionality of the perilla. Supplemental lighting by blue LEDs significantly inhibited the flower formation of perilla, and allowed the continuous differentiation of young leaves related to higher content of perillaldehyde.