Study on soil water distribution measurement using sound wave
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22658079
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Agricultural information engineering
Research InstitutionToin University of Yokohama
Principal Investigator
SUGIMOTO Tsuneyoshi  桐蔭横浜大学, 工学部, 教授 (80257427)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) SHIRAKAWA Takashi  桐蔭横浜大学, 工学部, 非常勤講師 (30424857)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords水分分布計測 / 超磁歪振動子 / 非破壊計測 / 精密農業 / スキャニング振動計 / 高性能レーザー
Research Abstract
Examination about the ability of the water distribution measurement in very shallow soil to be performed by the acoustic imaging method using a sound wave and the laser Doppler vibrometer of high sensitivity was performed. From the experimental result using sand and culture soil, the relevance of propagation acoustic velocity and volume water content was confirmed. Moreover, from the experimental result using the container for roof planting, when the part where moisture content differs was very shallow, we confirmed that the visualization using the non-contact acoustic imaging method was possible.