Clarification of immunity system of high disease resistance with the use of genetically selected mice for high immunity and immunoactive agent
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22658080
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Zootechnical science/Grassland science
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
SUZUKI Keiichi  東北大学, 大学院・農学研究科, 教授 (10344706)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywordsマウス / 免疫能 / 選抜 / 甘草 / 抗病性 / 免疫 / 免疫活性物質
Research Abstract
Feed to which the licorice was added is give to the 3 lines of mice selected for high peripheral blood immunity and non-selected control line of mice, and the combination effect of genetic line of mice and licorice addition was compared measuring various immunities. Addition of the licorice to feed suggested the control of an excessive immune response of phagocyte activity, and an early response and prompt returning to the normal situation of IgM. In addition, when the licorice was given, the IL-2 expression was suppressed only in the mice of N line. This result suggested that the immune-modulatory function of licorice exists corresponding to the line of mice.