Effects of electrolyzed-reduced water and electrolyzed-H2 water on oxidative stress in skeletal muscle of broiler chickens
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22658081
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Zootechnical science/Grassland science
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
TOYOMIZU Masaaki  東北大学, 大学院・農学研究科, 教授 (80180199)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords還元水 / 水素水 / 活性酸素種 / ミトコンドリア / 酸化ストレス / 環元水
Research Abstract
The objective of this study was to clarify effects of electrolyzed-reduced water and electrolyzed-H2 water on broiler chickens exposed to chronic heat stress. Chickens were provided with ad libitum access to 1)dechlorinated water (no H2, pH7. 3), 2)electrolyzed-reduced water (mid H2, pH10.2), or 3)electrolyzed-H2 water (high H2, pH8. 5)for 6 d after 16 d of age. Thereafter, they were exposed to a constant 32℃ for another 6 d, subjecting to the same treatments regarding drinking water. Chronic heat stress lowered growth performance, duodenal villus height, and ratio of the height to crypt depth and enhanced lipid peroxidation in skeletal muscle and liver of broiler chickens. However, changes in these parameters were improved by both of electrolyzed water.