Development of a terrestrial animal-borne video system for wildliferesearch
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22658082
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Zootechnical science/Grassland science
Research InstitutionUniversity of Hyogo
Principal Investigator
MORIMITSU Yoshiki  兵庫県立大学, 自然・環境科学研究所, 講師 (20453160)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MUROYAMA Yasuyuki  兵庫県立大学, 自然・環境科学研究所, 教授 (70314242)
YOKOYAMA Mayumi  兵庫県立大学, 自然・環境科学研究所, 准教授 (50344388)
中村 幸子  兵庫県立大学, 自然・環境科学研究所, 特任助教 (70543289)
阿部 豪  兵庫県立大学, 自然・環境科学研究所, 特任助教 (20528252)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
KeywordsGPS 発信器 / ツキノワグマ / ニホンジカ / バイオテレメトリー / バイオロギング / 大型野生動物 / 画像情報収集 / 画像情報収集システム / 野生動物 / GPS発信器 / ニホンザル / 農作物被害
Research Abstract
Behaviors of wild animals have been studied mainly with a direct observation method.In many cases, however, observation is difficult because wild animals tend to avoidhuman beings. This is why, in our studies, we were focused on photographing andinformation collection from the viewpoints of wild animals by attaching animal-bornevideo systems to them. We developed a method to reveal behaviors of wild animals byanalyzing images photographed from their viewpoints. The very small video camerascould take images night and day. We succeeded in identifying species of the animals’food by analyzing the moving images.