Project/Area Number |
22658083
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Applied animal science
Research Institution | Hiroshima University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2010 – 2011
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords | 畜産学 / 繁殖 / 宿主防衛 / ニワトリ / 精子 / 宿主防錆 / 抗菌ペプチド / サイトカイン / 授精 / 雄生殖器 / Toll様受容体 |
Research Abstract |
The aim of this study was to determine the innate immune system in the male reproductive organs and sperm of chickens. It was examined whether Toll-like receptors(TLRs) and avianβ-defensins(avBDs) were expressed in male reproductive organs, whether stimulation of TLR induced proinflammatory cytokines, followed by influx of T cells, and whether sperm expressed avBDs in response to microbial components. The results showed that male reproductive organs expressed various TLRs and avBDs, and stimulation of TLR4 by lipopolysaccharide induced proinflammatory cytokines. The synthesized proinflammatory cytokines may enhance cellular immunity mediated by T cells and symthesis of avBDs. Sperm also expressed avBDs that may play roles in host immunity for themselves. The immune functions mediated by TLRs and avBDs may form the host defense system in male reproductive organs and sperm.