Project/Area Number |
22658085
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Applied animal science
Research Institution | Azabu University |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
ITO Junya 麻布大学, 獣医学部, 准教授 (30454143)
Project Period (FY) |
2010 – 2011
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords | 哺乳類 / 卵 / 凍結保存 |
Research Abstract |
The aim of the present study was to improve vitrification of mouse oocytes. We examined whether carboxyrated e-poly-L-lysine(COOH-PLL), a new cryoprotective agent, is available for vitrification of mouse embryos. When the oocytes were vitrified with 20%(v/v) ethylene glycol and 10%(w/v) COOH-PLL, the fertility and developmental ability were significantly higher than those in other groups. These embryos at the 2 cell stage were transferred to recipient females. Most of the recipients became pregnant and pups were delivered. In conclusion, our data clearly showed COOH-PLL is a useful cryoprotective agent for vitrification of mouse oocytes. These findings will contribute to improve oocyte vitrification in not only experimental animals but also clinical application for human infertility.